Thursday, November 27, 2008

Blueberries taste like a flower shop :)

Yup that is what I think anyway. I love blueberries and the fresh ones taste like a florist cooler smells.

When I was 11 I got my first job at a florist, and I love the smell of the cooler. . . now I know why I like blueberries so much!

Wednesday, November 26, 2008

Where has Jessie been. . . .

You don't want to know where Jessie has been. Warning if you have a weak stomach please don't read this post. I'm trying not to get to graphic.

Ugh it has been an awful week. Apparently there is a virus going around, and guess who got it! Yup, for 2 days I couldn't even keep down water. . . I have never been this sick before, and I never want to be sick like that again. I would not wish it upon anyone.

But I did find out that I have a great husband :) He waited on me, brought me Powerade when I could finally keep down liquids.
He even cleaned up one of the bathrooms for me. . . both of them got hit.

It was really bad. . . I messed up the first one so bad, that I couldn't go back in with out throwing up again. The second bathroom got more. . . I just couldn't seem to make it in time to throw up in the toilet. Covered the floor. . . eww I know. I actually passed out from throwing up. . . did not know you could do that with no alcohol in your system.

But I feel much better now, I can keep down foods. . . and I have learned to psych myself out so I don't throw up. . .GO ME!!

Wednesday, November 19, 2008

I'm taking it as a complement!

So apparently I am a "Craft Whore". Shella (my friend at work, the one with the ripped up folders) keeps calling me that. She says it is because I am always doing anything and everything crafty! I can't help it, it is my nature. I am the type of person that when I see something I'm always thinking "I can make that" or I like dissecting it in my mind and figuring out how to put it together. And I do admit that I love being crafty and creative!

Like at work, we do have busy spells but we work 8pm-7am so there is down time. I like to make that down time "Craft Time" Last time we made some awesome Harry Potter Wands using this tutorial. BTW I love love love this site!

We did a few things differently though.

Instead of using double sided tape we used Mod Podge on the corner (about 1 1/2 inches in) to seal the tube.

And instead of filling the wand "shell" with hot glue, we stuffed it with some scrap paper and shoved it in really good with the end of our paint brush.

Then we used the hot glue to fill the top and bottoms. Another tip is dip your finger in water and then smooth out the hot glue, it doesn't leave prints and the glue doesn't stick to you!

After we got the design on it in hot glue we sealed it with a layer of Mod Podge. Then painted with Acrylic Paint. We couldn't use spray paint since we had to stay at our desks.

I also did a "leather" handle by painting a few strips of paper and wrapping the bottom, kept it down with a little bit of Mod Podge (I seriously love this stuff)

And finally here are some of the finished ones that I made:

Close ups:

Tuesday, November 18, 2008

This makes me Giggle!!

So I am trying to force everyone one NightHawk (My Group at work) to make a blog. . . and by force I mean tell them over and over that only cool kids blog.

So everyone was looking through their old journals and blogs, and I found one of mine from like 2004/2005. Not going to post a link cause it is one of those "Private" online journals. But I did find a link from 2005 that makes me happy

This link makes me giggle like a school girl. . .lol. . . can't believe that it is still up.
If anyone out there reads this, please click on the link and prepare to laugh!

**NOTE: The less sleep that you get, the funnier it is!

And some random Soap cookies that I made a long time ago :)
I know that can't stay interested in a blog without pics, so I'm adding one!

The chunks are Oatmeal & Honey Shea Butter HP soap, and the over pour is my regular CP soap with Titanium Dioxide.

Monday, November 17, 2008

Old Time Holidays

So this year for the Holidays my family and I decided that we would make each others gifts (except for the little tykes -- they get toys) It will really keep costs low with the economy the way it is and everything. Of course my husband thinks that it is a stupid idea. . . not really a do-it-yourself'er. But I love the idea!!

So now what to put in the baskets?

Here is what I have so far --

  • 1 bar of soap (Goat Milk)
  • 2 cut out guest soaps (Clear M&P) Using this wonderful Technique
  • Package of Bath Bombs
  • Bath Poof
  • Lip Balm
  • Lotion Bar
  • Journal w/match book notepad
  • Jewelry of some type. . .made by me of course
  • 1 bar of soap (Goat Milk)
  • 2 cut out guest soaps (Clear M&P)
  • Wash Cloth
  • Lip Balm
  • Lotion bar (Foot Balm)
  • a few match book notepad (done in a manly color)
I couldn't think of anything special for the mens basket. . . all though I doubt that they will care. But I do think that it needs something extra. I omitted the bath bombs and journal, cause I don't think I can make them manly. I think that they will still use the match book notepads, since they slip right into your pocket. The lotion bar will be like a foot bar for the guys, scented with peppermint. And a regular body lotion bar for the girls.

I just need to think of something else for the guys? Any suggestions?

Wednesday, November 12, 2008

100% Recycled. . .my small step to go green

So I am a packrat, and I love the idea of taking something old and turning it into something new.

When a friend of mine at works was ripping manila folders in half (she only needed the tabby side for her project) and was going to toss out the other half. . . well I just couldn't let that happen!
So I took them home and decided to get a little creative.

Some tissue paper, scrap paper, mod podge and hemp later. . . this is what I came up with.

I also made some really cute matchbook notebooks to slip in your pocket or purse.
I'm really thinking about putting them on etsy. I have been wanting to post some things on etsy for a while now, but I never feel that my stuff is up to par. I am my worst critic. . .

Wow. . I forgot about this

Can't believe it has been over a year since I posted. . . I completely forgot about this blog. Well as my post year resolution I am going to keep blogging :)

So what has happened to Jessie in the year she has been away. . .

Well I have a dog now, Cashley he is a beagle basset mix, and he is too cute. Completely spoiled of course.

This was the first day we brought him home from the shelter, Lisa's Lil Buddies. He was so shy and you could tell he missed his siblings :(

But now, I think he would get jealous if there was another dog in the house. He enjoys being an only "child" and getting all the attention :P
The Subway ladies think I'm crazy because I get him a kids meal every now and then. . .

That's pretty much it, I still work at EDS, which is now EDS, and HP Company. Kenny still works at Leggett and Platt, he did get a promotion! He is a Specialist now completely skipped Operator! Go Honey!!

My Brother is still in the Marines, he was just shipped out to Afghanistan. Which is hard for my mother to deal with now, so I'm trying to spend more time with her and talking to her on the phone. I have decided that I am going to write him a letter at least once a week till he comes home (right now that should be July 2009) even it is just a few lines to tell him that I love him and wish he was safe at home.

Well that is pretty much it, I'll update with some crafty soap related stuffs later :)